Finalists for the National Learning Disabilities & Autism Awards (England & Scotland) have been announced.

Nominations were invited from across the social care sector in England & Scotland; including private, statutory and voluntary organisations. Shortlisted finalists were then invited to attend a judging day and the winners will be announced at a gala dinner, which takes place on 29th June at The ICC, Birmingham. The Awards are hosted by compere Steve Walls and presented by TV personality and campaigner, Sally Phillips.

Hosted by Care Talk Magazine, the awards are now in their fourth year. This year also sees the launch of the inaugural events in Wales and Northern Ireland.

The National Learning Disabilities & Autism Awards offer a unique opportunity to celebrate the successes of individuals, teams and businesses in the learning disabilities and autism sector Рpeople and organisations who really do make a positive impact on people’s lives. They aim to pay tribute to people who specifically support those with learning disabilities and autism and also recognise inspirational individuals with a learning disability and autism who make a real difference within their communities.

The awards are well regarded within the sector and are formally supported by the National Care Forum, Mencap, The National Autistic Society, Social Care Institute for Excellence and The Voluntary Organisations Disability Group (VODG).

There are a wide range of categories available for nomination that represent all areas of support in the sector; from frontline staff such as support workers, nurses and managers, to people and organisations who have made an impact in other areas such as training and innovation.

The Finalists are listed below:

The Employer Award (Independent)
Ascot Care
Care Dynamics Yorkshire Limited
Catherine Care
Christies Care
Cream Care
Happy Futures Support Specialista Ltd
Hesley Group
Horizon Care & Education
Navigation Support & Care Services Ltd
The Regard Group
Time to Care Specialist Support Services Ltd

The Employer Award (Not For Profit)
Discovery
A.C.E
City of Wolverhampton Council
My Life
Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Walsingham Support

Employer of People With a Disability Award
Macintyre
Navigation Support & Care Services
Dimensions UK Limited
Royal Mencap Society
Cancer Research
APS, City of Wolverhampton Council
Funky Warehouse
Humber Learning Consortium
Independence Matters CIC
The Range
Affinity Trust

The Support Worker Award (Independent)
Bethany Harden The Grange
Tracey Mckenna-Preston Ambercare East Anglian Ltd
Michaela Ramster Care4all (North East Lincolnshire) Ltd
Emily Leeming Cream Care
Elizabeth Lear iMap Centre
Karen Waters Kingsley Healthcare
Lucy Britton Manor Care Community
Adam Doran Precious Homes
Gavin Weathley PrioryAdult care
Lauren Jones Solar Care Homes
Karen Whittaker Voyage Care

The Support Worker Award (Not For Profit)
Gayna Miles Accord Housing Association
Florance Ndlovu Camphill Village Trust
James Taylor Camphill Village Trust
Maxine Matthews Dimensions
Selina Jones Dimensions
Emma Eustace Discovery
Sally Blanchard East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Darren Smith Independence Matters CIC
Claire Martin Affinity Trust
Monica Palmer Surrey Country Council
Shanine Ashcroft CIC

The Newcomer Award
Beverley Watson CIC
Hayley Williams mcch
Minhaz Pathan Blue Ribbon Health and Wellbeing
Felicity Colins Care in Style
Oscar Rani Certitude
Jamie Rawle Discovery
Emma Cork Eden Futures
Callum Jenkins Freeways
Lucy-Jade Britten Homes Caring For Autism
Diane Jackson National Care Group
Stephanie Bryant Precious Homes

The Registered Manager Award

Charlene Clarke Solar Care Homes
Floraine Siddall Precious Homes
Susan Brinkworth Caretech
Garikai Mungwarir Consensus Support
Paula McShane Dimensions
Sharon Roberts Freeways
Sarah Harnell Jaffray Care
Susan Davies Keys Group
Chris Andrews Lifeways
Debbie Vowles Manor Community
Jamie Warrender Priory Adult Care
Barbara Hunt Voyage Care

The Senior Manager Award
Gayle Woodcock Accomplish
Phillipa Bragman CHANGE
Nicola Darby Danshell Group
Donna Lundrigan DE Healthcare
Steve Clarke Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust
Gemma Wetherill Egalite Care Ltd
Sarah Laurence Couzens Focus Care Agency Limited
Rosie Lovemore Independence Matters CIC
Claire Rogers Progress Care Solutions
Debbie Lanceley The Hesley Group
Sue Snelling The Regard Group

The Frontline Leader Award
Elizabeth Ashby Affinity Trust
Anya Govier Care In Style
Milosz Pacek Apple House Ltd
Janice Gray Caretech
Lesley Dance Caretech
Kathryn Marshall Christies Care
Jon Bourne Cream Care
Karen Wells Precious Homes
Hannah Wainwright The Hesley Group
Laurence Bansil The Hesley Village, Hesley Group Ltd

The Team Award
Bostall House Team Danshell
Surrey Ash Littlefield Team (Lilly Oliver & Lynne Marie) Affinity Trust
Welldon Crescent Staff Support Team, Parkside Way Staff Support Team, Harrow Boys School Certitude
Caverswall Road Staff Team Dimensions UK Limited
The Shirley Nelson Team Horizon Care & Education
Dementia Project Team MacIntyre
The Nursing Team Priory Healthcare
Wheldon Mews Team Royal Mencap Society
Quality of Life Reviewing Camphill Village Trust

The Trainer Award
Martin Hampshire Advance Housing
Sarah Rampling & Cheryl Sedge Christies Care
Laura Jefferies Cream Care
Gemma Gibson Danshell Group
John Mills Focus Care Agency
Psychology Department Priory Group
Jo Goodbody The Avenues Group
Jane Stockton Vision Homes Association

The Supported Housing Award
Golden Lane Housing
Sanctuary Supported Living
Signature Supported Housing CIC
Southern Housing Group
Cambridge Care Company
LDC Dover

The Breaking Down Barriers Award
Jayne Jackson Apple House Ltd
William Britton AutonoMe
GOT IT Group Camphill Village Trust
ENABLE City of Wolverhampton Council
Quality Innovation Team Essex County Council
Faith Douthwaite Happy Futures Support Specialists Ltd
Sam Screaton Leicestershire Partnership Trust
Books in the Nick Metropolitan Police Service
Debbie Allen, team and local champions Northamptonshire Learning Disability Partnership Board
Worcestershire People’s Parliament SpeakEasy NOW
The Regard Group The Regard Group
The Starlight Course Sanctuary Supported Living

Positive Behaviour Support Award

James Punch Freedom Care
Michelle O’Neill Advance Housing
Summerwood Team Apple House Ltd
Living our Lives Supported Living Service Care4all (North East Lincolnshire) Ltd
Brentside Cottages Support Staff Team and Intensive Support Team Certitude
The LD & Autism Awareness Team Christies Care
Tom Norton Heroic Care
Ashley Gibson Potens
Jonathan and Christine Reed The Avalon Group
Highbanks Staff Team Aspirations cARE
The Staff Team Next Steps

The Great Autism Practice Award
All Staff at Birtenshaw The Birtenshaw Group
Naomi Owereh Aspirations Care
Durlston House Staff Team Care Management Group South West
Dr Jayne Moran & Thomas Jones Care Plus Group
LD & Autism Awareness Team Christies Care
Wast Hills Autism Service Danshell Group
Stephanie Kreft Elysium Healthcare
Rainworth Specialist Services Eden Futures
Belstead Mews Team Caring Homes
Ashley Gibson Potens
Robins View Support Team Precious Homes Ltd
Cheryl Simpson Space4Autism
Star Centre Team Accomplish Group

The Learning Disability Nurse Award
Victoria Hulstrom Accomplish Group
Tetri Baksh Barchester Healthcare
Sibu Mbambo Danshell Group
Gary Spooner DE Healthcare
Sue Bridges Norfolk & Suffolk Foundation Trust (NSFT)
Marnie Walker St Anne’s Community Services
Sara Lockwood St Anne’s Community Services
Warren Cocker Danshell Group
Julie Clift East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust

The Supporting Older People with Learning Disabilities Award
Cambridge Care Company
Erren Wheatland and Katie Reid Care Management Group
Support Plus City of Wolverhampton
Greenhill and Gables Team Affinity Trust
Pamela Oakley Ingham House
The Emerald Team Christies Care
Susan Rawlings and Ellen Corcoran DE Healthcare
Theresa Campbell Enable Glasgow
Louise Ribbands Independence Matters CIC
Haddons Staff Team MacIntyre
Inglewood House Team The Regard Group

The Sporting Chance Award
Community Integrated Care and Widnes Vikings
Score Community Opportunities Affinity Trust
Michelle Fisher, Harry Bailey, David Talbot, Kirsten Older Oxford Health NHS Foudation Trust
Tim Snell & Andy Rawnsley Aspire Community Benefit Society
Fairmead Lodge Care In Sytle
Stephen Adamson Care Management Group
Lorraine Platt Danshell Group
Active Inclusive Team Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles
Rashmi Becker Step Change Studios
Daniel Mynott The Change Foundation
Rodney Mowatt The Hesley Group

The Making a Difference Award (Independent)
Karen Carter Aldanat Care
Zoe Mutton Caretech Community Services LTD
Dale Elkin-Walker Consensus
Faith Douthwaite Happy Futures Support Specialists Ltd
Michael Walsh Hesley Group
Laura Bradley Homes Caring For Autism
Holly Creese Lucy Glyn
Julie Clarke Solar Care Homes
Helen Ritson The Regard Group
Sharon Ely Next Steps
Dom Long Care Management Group, South West

The Making a Difference Award (Not For Profit)

Kirsty Watkins Accord
Tammy Wallace CIC
Nick Muffitt Bridgewood Trust
Jackie Lawless Carers Trust Thames
Drama Express Team Drama Express
Charlie Illingworth Freeways
Harvest & Help Gardening Services Gateshead Council
Sandie Cox Hounslow and Richmond Healthcare Community NHS Trust
Tracey Rogers and Team Housing and Care 21
Leeds Museums and Galleries Leeds Museums and Galleries
Julie Gibson St Anne’s Community Services
Lynda Smith The Avalon Group

The People’s Award
Matthew Winchcombe Affinity Trust
Proactive Committee Active Prospects
Derek Gibson Apple House Ltd
Learn to lead project teams Camphill Village Trust
Mary Woodall Care Management Group
Roy Hayes Cloverleaf Advocacy
Shirley Perches Dimensions Discovery
Claire Brocklehurst Focus Care Agency
Paula Cooney Happy Futures Support Specialists Ltd
Gary Bourlet Learning Disability England
Worcestershire People’s Parliament SpeakEasy NOW
Marlborough Lodge Trust Care

The Outstanding Contribution Award
Mitesh Dhanak Precious Homes
Angela Fletcher Happy Futures Support Specialists Ltd
Emma Killick MacIntyre
Helen Laverty Nottingham University
Steven Rose Choice Support
Elaine Everett MOTIVATION & CO. (UK) LTD
David Reid Birtenshaw
Jane Montrose Apple House Ltd
Carol Smit Focus Care Agency
Penny Southern Kent County Council
Sue Hatton Accomplish
Vickie Peters Danshell Group

The Lifetime Achievement Award
Geraldine Leavy Priory Adult Care
Holly Fenton The Hesley Group
Donna Lundrigan DE Healthcare
Irene Houston Independence Matters CIC
Janice Gray Caretech
Karen Motley Sanctuary Supported Living
Paul Davis Egalite Care Ltd
Yvonne Newbold Parent, Writer and Campaigner
Ralph Barlow Jaffray Care
Diane Web NHS