Finalists for the second Learning Disabilities & Autism Awards in Wales have been announced.

Nominations were invited from across the social care sector in Wales; including private, statutory and voluntary organisations. Shortlisted finalists will be invited to attend a judging day on 10th July at The Marriott Hotel, Cardiff. The winners will be announced at a gala dinner which takes place on 20th June also at The Marriott Hotel, Cardiff.

Hosted by Care Talk Magazine, the awards are now in their fifth year but this is the first they year have expanded to include a bespoke event in Wales.

The Learning Disabilities & Autism Awards offer a unique opportunity to celebrate the successes of individuals, teams and businesses in the learning disabilities and autism sector – people and organisations who really do make a positive impact on people’s lives. They aim to pay tribute to people who specifically support those with learning disabilities and autism and also recognise inspirational individuals with a learning disability and/or autism who make a real difference within their communities.

There are a wide range of award categories available for nomination that represent all areas of support in the sector; from frontline staff such as support workers, nurses and managers, to people and organisations who have made an impact in other areas such as training and innovation.

The awards are well regarded within the sector and are formally supported by National Care Forum, Mencap, The National Autistic Society, Social Care Institute for Excellence and The Voluntary Organisations Disability Group (VODG).

Partners for the awards are Learning Disability Wales

THE FINALISTS:

The Breaking Down Barriers Award
Gavin Rice, SYI South Wales
Joe Gibby, Orbis Education and Care
The Employer Award
Accomplish Group
Orbis Education and Care
The Great Autism Practice Award
Bryn Irfon Staff Team, Accomplish Group
Siobhan Casey, Priory Adult Care
Mark Stediford and Chris Thomas, Orbis Education and Care
The Learning Disability Nurse Award
Karyl Shallish, ABMU LHB Trust
Paula Hopes, Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board
The Making a difference Award
Wayne Bishop, CMG & Regard
Dion Perkins, Priory Adult Care
Clara Nee Davies , Orbis Education and Care
Kris Davies, Orbis Education anfd Care
The Manager Award
Siobhan Casey, SYI South Wales
Charlotte Norbury, Priory Adult Care
The Newcomer Award
Shannon Summerfield, Dimensions Cymru
Teagan McCoy, SYI South Wales
Jodie Jenkins, Orbis Education and Care
Carol Thomas, Priory Adult Care
Paul Baxter, CMG & Regard
The People’s Award
Charlotte Norbury, Priory Adult Care
Dean Osborne, Orbis Education and Care
The Positive Behaviour Support Award
Lisa Morgan, Dimensions Cymru
Gayle Thomas, Consensus
Kirstie Davies, CMG & Regard
The Support Worker Award
Carys Williams, CMG & Regard
Louise Krol, Accomplish Group
Shauna Waldman, Dimensions Cymru
Susan Matthews, Priory Adult Care
Emili Williams, Priory Adult Care
Dan Powell, Orbis Education and Care
Susan Matthews, Priory Adult Care
Sue Taylor, Consensus
Hannah Bernard, National Star
The Trainer Award
Learning and Development Team, Accomplish Group                                                                            
Learning  and Development Team, Human Support Group